CAM2 PRIVACY POLICY

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is December 1, 2014.


This Privacy Policy applies to the CAM2 website, currently located at www.cam2project.net, as well as any other websites, webpages, mobile applications, applications, interactive features, or online services that are owned or controlled by Purdue University and/or the CAM2 Project at Purdue University (“Purdue,” “we,” “our,” or “us””) and that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or otherwise (collectively, the “Platform”). This Privacy Policy only covers information collected on or through the Platform and does not cover any information collected by Purdue on or through any other website, mobile app, or offline, unless specifically stated. This Privacy Policy explains Purdue’s information practices at the Platform, such as the types of information Purdue collects regarding visitors to or users of the Platform and how we may use that information. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review the Platform’s Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Platform.


TABLE OF CONTENTS

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Information You Provide to Purdue

User Content and User Interactions

Information Third Parties Provide About You

Information Collected Automatically When You Access & Use the Platform

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

HOW AND WHEN WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Third Party Service Providers

When You Agree to Receive Information From Third Parties or Request That We Share Your Information

Administrative & Legal Reasons

Academic Partnerships, Commercialization, and Business Transfers

Third Party and Affiliate Marketing

INTERACTIONS WITH THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS; SOCIAL FEATURES

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION, PREFERENCES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

THIRD PARTY CONTENT, LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES, AND PURDUE CONTENT FOUND OUTSIDE OF THE SITE

INFORMATION SECURITY

USERS RESIDING OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND CONSENT TO TRANSFER

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS


INFORMATION COLLECTION

Information You Provide to Purdue

The Platform may ask you to provide personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you as a specific individual, such as your name, e-mail address, and street address (“Personal Information”), and other information about you, such as your professional affiliation and job title, demographic information (e.g., your gender, ZIP code or similar information), or certain information about your preferences and interests. If we combine demographic or similar information with the Personal Information we collect, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

User Content and User Interactions

The Platform may provide you the opportunity to submit or post to the Platform a variety of information, including videos, images, computer code, and text (collectively, "User Content"). You may be able to designate whether the content you submit is displayed or made available publicly through the Platform or displayed only to you. If you make your User Content publicly available, we may display certain information in connection with your User Content, such as your name or username. User Content consisting of uploaded files may contain metadata, which may include Personal Information or other information about or relating to you. You may wish to remove metadata from your file(s) before transmitting such file(s) to Purdue.

Additionally, the Platform may enable users to communicate or interact with each other. If you choose to interact with another user on the Platform, that user may be able to view certain information about you, including Personal Information (such as your full name and contact information).

Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from Purdue, the other website may forward your contact and other information to us so that we may contact you as requested.

We also may supplement the information we collect with outside records from third parties in order to provide you with information, services or goods you have requested, to enhance our ability to serve you, and to tailor our content to you. We may combine the information we receive from those other sources with information we collect through the Platform. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

Information Collected Automatically When You Access & Use the Platform

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to the Platform, we and our third party service providers, including any third party content providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Platform ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement (if applicable) that referred you to our Platform, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to our Platform (if applicable), all of the areas within our Platform that you visit, and the time of day you visited the Platform, among other information. Usage Information also includes the IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device (any of which are referred to herein as a “Device”) used to access the Platform. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device, and our servers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. We also may collect information about your physical or geographic location based on your IP address, GPS coordinates (if applicable), or information transmitted to us by mobile service providers (if applicable).We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the Platform and our products and services. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Information. We may use information about your physical or geographic location for a variety of purposes related to the Platform, including to help you identify cameras near to you or to provide you with navigation directions to locate a camera included on the Platform.

The methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include the following:

Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit a Platform or otherwise access our online content. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. If you choose to disable cookies on your Device, some features of the Platform or our content may not function properly.

Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as "1x1 GIFs" or "clear GIFs") may be included in our web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Platform, to monitor how users navigate the Platform, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Platform, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Platform, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Purdue may use information collected through the Platform, including your Personal Information and Usage Information: (1) to allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service, including, without limitation, to respond to your questions, complaints, or comments; (2) to tailor the content we display to you; (3) to process a transaction you initiate; (4) to provide you with information, products or services that you have requested or agreed to receive; (5) to process your registration with the Platform, including verifying that your e-mail address is active and valid; (6) to improve the Platform and the CAM2 Project, and for internal administrative and operational purposes; (7) to contact you with regard to your use of the Platform and, in our discretion, changes to the Platform policies or functionality; (8) to contact you for academic, professional, research, intellectual, and similar purposes; (9) for purposes as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, or as further described in this Privacy Policy.

HOW AND WHEN WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Purdue may disclose to third parties non-personally identifiable information, such as aggregated user statistics, in our discretion and without restriction.

We may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, as described in this Privacy Policy, and in the following circumstances:

Third Party Service Providers

We may share Personal Information with third party service providers in connection with the service providers’ performance of services to, or on behalf of, the Platform. This includes hosting the Platform, providing consumer affairs services, tracking Platform analytics, sharing information about you with third parties to assist us in delivering content to you on the Platform or elsewhere online, processing payments, or performing other administrative services.

When You Agree to Receive Information From Third Parties or Request That We Share Your Information

You may be presented with an opportunity to receive communications from one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of an interactive feature or third party application, that we share information about you with a third party and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

We may also transfer and disclose user information, including Personal Information and Usage Information, to third parties: (i) in the event we are required to respond to subpoenas or other legal process or if in our opinion such disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; (iii) to protect and/or defend the Platform's Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the Platform; or (iv) to respond to an emergency or otherwise protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of Purdue or any third party. We may also use Device Identifiers, including IP addresses, to help identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers, or law enforcement agencies, in our discretion. These transfers and disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

Academic Partnerships, Commercialization, and Business Transfers

The Platform may share information, including Personal Information, with other individuals or entities (such as researchers or academic institutions) that are collaborating with us in the development of the CAM2 Project.

In the event the Platform is commercialized, licensed, sold, assigned or transferred to a third-party , Purdue may also disclose and transfer your Personal Information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Platform or applicable database; (ii) if Purdue assigns or licenses its rights regarding any of your information to a third party; or (iii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of certain of Purdue’s ownership interests, assets, or both, or other business change or commercialization, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

Third Party and Affiliate Marketing

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties, or affiliates of those third parties, for their marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing.

INTERACTIONS WITH THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS; SOCIAL FEATURES

Certain functionality on the Platform may permit interactions that you initiate between the Platform and a third party platform (such as a website, mobile app, or online service) (“Third Party Interactions”). Examples of Third Party Interactions may include the ability to transmit content between your account on the Platform and your account on a third party website or service (such as a cloud storage provider); to “like” or “share” Platform content on or to other websites or services; to log-in to the Platform using your username and password for a third party site or service; and to otherwise connect to or enable interactions between the Platform and/or a third party website or service.

If you choose to participate in Third Party Interactions, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on the Platform or on or through the site or service of the provider of the Third Party Interaction that you use, depending on the particular Third Party Interaction that you use. You may be presented a choice as to whether the information is publicly displayed. Also, when you engage in Third Party Interactions, both Purdue and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Platform and the third party site or service. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party website give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections,” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your “connections” web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third party website or interactive service.

The information we collect in connection with Third Party Interactions is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third party website or service.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS

Purdue may work with certain third parties to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Platform and to provide us with information regarding the use of the Platform. Some of these parties may collect Personal Information when you visit the Platform or other online websites and services. These third parties may set and access their own tracking technologies (including cookies, web beacons, and embedded scripts) and may otherwise collect or have access to your Device Identifier, Usage Information, and related information about you. We may share Device Identifier and Usage Information about visitors with third party analytics providers.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION, PREFERENCES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. You may update your information through the “Edit Account” or similar page on the Platform, and Purdue will make good faith efforts to make the requested changes in our then-active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. Note, however, that information may persist internally for Purdue’s administrative purposes, or for other reasons, and that residual data may remain on backup media.

If the Platform sends you marketing e-mails, you may opt-out by following the instructions provided to you in those e-mails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Platform (for example, administrative and service announcements) and such communications may be unaffected if you opt-out from marketing communications. If you sign up to receive text messages (e.g., SMS or MMS messages) that may be offered on the Platform, you may unsubscribe from any text messages received by replying "STOP” or by other means.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT, LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES, AND PURDUE CONTENT FOUND OUTSIDE OF THE SITE

Certain content on the Platform may be hosted and served by third parties, and the Platform may contain links to third party websites that Purdue does not control. This includes links to video streams, academic institutions, researchers, and business affiliates. Some of these third party websites may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement. In addition, Purdue content may be included on web pages and websites that are not associated with Purdue and over which we have no control. These third parties may collect Usage Information through the use of their own cookies and web beacons, independently collect data or solicit Personal Information, and may have the ability to track your use of their sites and services. Purdue is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Purdue implements security measures to help protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, please note that transmission over the Internet or wireless networks cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure; and therefore we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect. You use our Platform and provide us with your information at your own risk.

USERS RESIDING OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND CONSENT TO TRANSFER

The Platform is operated in the United States, although the servers hosting the Platform may be located worldwide. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us may be transferred to a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may be different or not as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen. By using the Platform, or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in a jurisdiction other than where you reside or are a citizen.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Note that the Platform is not intended for children and does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. If Purdue discovers that it has inadvertently collected Personal Information from anyone younger than the age of 13, it will delete that information.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Purdue reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California certain information regarding Purdue’s disclosure within the immediately preceding calendar year of that California resident’s personal information to third parties (and in some cases affiliates) for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties and affiliates for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to the following email address: abuse@purdue.edu or write to us at the following mailing address: Main Office, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 465 Northwestern Avenue, West Lafayette, Indiana 47907-2035, USA. You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.